Privacy

Privacy Statement

The processor responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website www.careinmovement.eu is Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft. Our data are provided in the legal notice.
Contact: datenschutz@salzburgresearch.at

Privacy Statement valid from: 2. Mai 2018

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will treat your personal data in confidence and in accordance with data protection law along with this Privacy Statement.

Our website may as a rule be used without providing any personal data. If any personal data are collected on our pages, this will always occur, where possible, on a voluntary basis.

Access data and log files

The controller will collect data relating to access to the server (server log files) in order to uphold its legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR; monitoring of technical function, enhancing operational security). The following personal data will be collected and erased within no more than two years:

  • content retrieved
  • date and time of the server query
  • browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (website previously visited)
  • IP address

Incorporation of third party services and content

It may be the case that third party content, including for example YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are incorporated into the online content. In order to display this content it is necessary for the provider to record the IP address of the user. We endeavour to use only content for which the relevant provider uses the IP address solely for the purpose of displaying content. However, we do not have any influence over whether third party providers store IP addresses, for example for statistical purposes. Should we become aware of this occurring, we shall inform users of this fact.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain information, to correct, to erase and to limit the processing of personal data; you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of your personal data that you have granted. The legality of any processing that has occurred in accordance with your consent prior to revocation will not be affected by revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event that you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).